Share
UAAP to honor student-athletes who have represented the country

UAAP to honor student-athletes who have represented the country

This season’s UAAP Season 79 Basketball awarding ceremony will be different from years past

Game Two of the UAAP basketball finals is usually reserved for the awarding of the best individual performers for the men’s and women’s basketball tournament. This year, however, season-hosts University of Santo Tomas have extended the televised ceremony to include and honor the student-athletes who have represented their schools in the Asian University Games and those who have represented the country.

The list is headlined by Olympians Ian Lariba (De La Salle University – Table Tennis) and Jessie Lacuna (Ateneo de Manila University – Swimming).

Here are the other student-athletes that will be recognized during the ceremony:

SWIMMING

Axel Ngui – Ateneo de Manila University (ADMU)
Aldo Batungbacal – ADMU 
Arian Puyo – De La Salle University (DLSU)
Eman Dapat – ADMU 
Gian Carlo Silva – ADMU
Hannah Dato – ADMU
Ariana Herranz – ADMU
Joy Rodgers – University of the Philippines (UP)
Romina Gavino – ADMU
Nadine Tee Tan – UP

TABLE TENNIS

Daniel Ocon – DLSU
Donna Gamilla – DLSU
Emy Rose Dael – DLSU
Francis Garganian – DLSU
Ian Lariba – DLSU
Ina Alelico – DLSU
Jamaica Sy – DLSU
Jerald Cristobal – DLSU
Jeremy Ruiz – DLSU
Jethro Yatco – DLSU
Lauro Crisostomo – DLSU
Mardeline Carrion – DLSU

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Ateneo Blue Eagles

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Ateneo Lady Eagles

TRACK AND FIELD

Jomar Angus – Far Eastern University (FEU)
Janry Ubas – FEU
Kingsley Bautista – FEU
Elbren Neri – FEU
Kenny Gonzales – FEU
Michael del Prado – DLSU
Jasper Tanhueco – DLSU
Joseph Capinpin – ADMU
Bryan Pacheco – FEU
Joida Gagnao – FEU
Marylyn Avila – FEU
Evalyn Palabrica – FEU
Glyza Salcedo – University of Santo Tomas (UST)
Louielyn Pabatian – UST
Michelle Palmares – UST
Eloisa Luzon – UST
Sara Diquinan – UST
Kimberly Zulueta – Ateneo
William Galceran – FEU

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

National University (NU) Lady Bulldogs

FENCING

Lee Ergina – University of the East (UE)
Noelito Jose Jr. – UST
Gian Rodriguez – DLSU
Liezen Lopez – UE
Nat Perez – UE
Michael Nicanor – UE
Samuel Tranquilan – UE
John Concepcion – UE
Justine Tinio – UE
Wilhelmina Lozada – UE
Dyren Penaflor – UST
Christian Concepcion – UE
Malcolm Balena – UE
David Lumahan – FEU
Allaine Cortey – UE
Kemberly Camahalan – UST
Mailene Marquez – UST
Justine Joseph – ADMU
Jylyn Nicanor – UE
John Matthew Domantay – DLSU

The awarding ceremony will be held on Wednesday, December 7, at the SMART-Araneta Coliseum in Quezon City.

About these ads